top of page

PRIVACY POLICY.

Last reviewed: 7 February 2022. Last updated: 7 February 2022..
This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you when you are using this website and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

WHO WE ARE.

Phoenix Consultancy Group Ltd ((company number 12517511), whose registered office is Phoenix Court, Phoenix Rd, Barrow-in-Furness, LA14 2UA) ("PCG", “The Company”, "we", "us", "our") collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, and any related or successor legislation on data protection ("Data Protection Law").

PERSONAL DATA.

While using Our website, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, County, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

USAGE DATA.

Usage Data is collected automatically when using our website.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND COOKIES.

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Service. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services.

  • To provide You with news, and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests and to allow us to attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • We will not share any of your personal information with a third party without your explicit consent or unless we are required to do so under our obligations in compliance with the law.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES.

You have a number of rights under the data protection laws.  In order to exercise any of the rights listed in this section then please contact us with your request.

Please note that many of the rights listed in this section are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request.  We will tell you if this is the case and why.

  • You have the right to object and to ask us not to process your personal data and we will cease to process the data immediately.

  • You have the right to withdraw consent and withdraw your consent to process your personal data, if applicable, and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented to.

  • You have the right to complain if you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request contact.

  • You have the right to request access to the data we hold on you.  You also have the right to request from us:

    • that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;

    • that information about you is deleted in certain situations;

    • that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes;

    • that decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means.


We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Privacy Policy: FAQ
bottom of page